Average Height and Weight of NHL Players

Average Height and Weight of Hockey Players (NHL 2024)

I’ve been a collegiate sports performance coach for 20 years. One thing I always felt was effective was showing guys the heights and weights of players at their positions in the pros. It helped give many players the extra motivation needed to gain weight when they were able to compare themselves to guys at the next level.

This is the same research I would share with players, but now I’m sharing it with you. I took the active rosters for the 2023-2024 NHL hockey season, almost 800 players total and broke them down by position.

For this guide, I took an average of the heights and weights of each position across the league. In addition, just for fun, I listed the tallest, shortest, heaviest and lightest players as well regardless of position. Go ahead and impress someone today with your newfound random hockey knowledge.

Average Height of an NHL Player by Position

Height of NHL Hockey Players 2024

The average height of an NHL Hockey Player in 2024 is 6’1 1/2″ (73.45 inches).

Average NHL Player Height (in inches)
Overall73.45
Goalie74.96
Defenseman73.92
Left Wing72.89
Center73.01
Right Wing72.83

Average Weight of an NHL Player by Position

Weight of NHL Hockey Players 2024

The average NHL Hockey Player in 2024 weighs 199.54 pounds.

Average NHL Player Weight (in pounds)
Overall199.54
Goalie199.89
Defenseman202.84
Left Wing198.66
Center196.90
Right Wing198.03

Who Are The Tallest Players in the NHL?

There are over 20 players listed at 6’6″, but only 7 players are 6’7″ or taller. 6 of the 7 are Defensemen along with 1 Goalie.

PlayerHgtPosTeam
Tyler Myers6’8″DCanucks
Mads Sogaard6’7″GSenators
Jani Hakanp√§√§6’7″DStars
Vincent Desharnais6’7″DOilers
Logan Stanley6’7″DJets
Victor Hedman6’7″DLightning
Jamie Oleksiak6’7″DKraken

Who are the Shortest Players in the NHL?

There are ten players listed at 5’8″. All are forwards, 8 right wings, 1 left wing and 1 center.

PlayerHgtPosTeam
Kailer Yamamoto5’8″RWKraken
Matthew Phillips5’8″RWCapitals
Bobby Brink5’8″RWFlyers
Cam Atkinson5’8″RWFlyers
Cole Caufield5’8″RWCanadiens
Conor Sheary5’8″LWLightning
Alex DeBrincat5’8″RWRed Wings
Mats Zuccarello5’8″RWWild
Tyler Johnson5’8″CBlackhawks
Justin Danforth5’8″RWBlue Jackets

Who are the Heaviest Players in the NHL?

7 players in the NHL weigh 240 pounds or over.

PlayerWgtPosTeam
Jamie Oleksiak257DKraken
Nikita Zadorov248DCanucks
Victor Hedman246DLightning
Anthony Stolarz243GPanthers
Nicolas Hague240DKnights
Dmitri Voronkov240LWBlue Jackets
Zack MacEwen240RWSenators

Who are the Lightest Players in the NHL?

There are only 7 guys (out of over 800) who weigh less than 170 pounds.

PlayerWgtPosTeam
Kailer Yamamoto153RWKraken
Matthew Phillips160RWCapitals
Johnny Gaudreau163LWBlue Jackets
Conor Garland165RWCanucks
Jared Spurgeon166DWild
Cole Guttman167CBlackhawks
Bobby Brink169RWFlyers

Historical Numbers

I started doing this publically for the 2022-23 season. I’m going to keep a log of the averages each season here. This could be very interesting to watch over the course of the next five to ten years.

Height

Position20222023
Overall73.3473.45
Left Wing72.7972.89
Center72.9973.01
Right Wing72.9072.83
Defensemen73.7673.92
Goalie74.6874.96

Weight

Position20222023
Overall199.54200.32
Left Wing198.66200.43
Center196.90196.99
Right Wing198.03198.96
Defensemen202.84203.33
Goalie199.89201.78

Final Thoughts

So, what did I learn?

In some sports, like football and basketball, there is a tremendous difference between the heights and weights of different position groups. Think of the difference between the size of an offensive lineman and a cornerback.

However, in hockey, the difference between a forward and a defenseman or even a forward and a goalie is relatively small. On average, each position is around 6’1″ to 6’3″ and roughly 200 pounds.

That’s not to say that there isn’t a vast difference between players individually though. Looking at the tallest and shortest players above along with the heaviest and lightest illustrates that perfectly.

There are guys playing the same position that are almost an entire foot difference in height and sometimes close to an almost 100-pound difference in weight!

That’s always crazy to me that you can have so many different body types that have all made it to the highest level in their sport. It truly goes to show that there is so much more to achieving athletic success than simply how tall you are.

Other Positions

Finally, if you’d like to see a further breakdown of each position:

References

NHL.com

Share This

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *